Absolute Fear: Aooni cover art

Absolute Fear: Aooni

20 years after the birth of the legendary horror game "AOONI"... A completely new first-person, 3D horror stealth action "Absolute Fear -AOONI-" is now available!

25 April 2024

Absolute Fear: Aooni is an adventure developed by LiTMUS, released 25 April 2024 on Nintendo Switch and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Absolute Fear: Aooni is

Absolute Fear: Aooni is an adventure game developed by LiTMUS and released in 2024. It is available on Nintendo Switch and PC (Microsoft Windows). It runs on Unity.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Players take on the role of a younger sister searching for her older sister in a mysterious mansion where AOONI roam. The clues left behind will help you solve the mysteries of the mansion, which changes one by one.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are action, horror and stealth. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Absolute Fear: Aooni launched on 25 April 2024, within three weeks of Stellar Blade, Animal Well, Indika and V Rising. It arrived 7 years into the Nintendo Switch's life, so it was built for hardware developers already knew well.

Released around the same time: Stellar Blade, Animal Well, Indika, V Rising.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Absolute Fear: Aooni — frequently asked questions

When did Absolute Fear: Aooni come out?
Absolute Fear: Aooni was released on 25 April 2024 for Nintendo Switch and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Absolute Fear: Aooni

See all