Ai Senshi Nicol cover art

Ai Senshi Nicol

Nicol is a young genius who developed the technology to transport equipment across dimensions of space. News about this discovery spread throughout the galaxy, and now a menacing threat from a distant star…

24 April 1987

Ai Senshi Nicol is an adventure developed by Konami, released 24 April 1987 on Family Computer Disk System.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Ai Senshi Nicol is

Ai Senshi Nicol is an adventure game developed by Konami and released in 1987. It is available on Family Computer Disk System only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Nicol is a young genius who developed the technology to transport equipment across dimensions of space. News about this discovery spread throughout the galaxy, and now a menacing threat from a distant star system is determined to get their hands on that technology for their own purposes. To do that, a demon has kidnapped Nicol's girlfriend Stella, and is holding her captive until he gets the technology. She waits helplessly behind the demon's chamber, never giving up hope that her true love Nicol will come to save her. As a result, Nicol decides to take on the entire invading alien race to save Stella, which means he must navigate a bunch of maze-like levels, collecting powerups and hitting…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

Its themes are action and science fiction.

What it launched against

Ai Senshi Nicol launched on 24 April 1987, within three weeks of The Great Giana Sisters and Sid Meier's Pirates!.

Released around the same time: The Great Giana Sisters, Sid Meier's Pirates!.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Ai Senshi Nicol — frequently asked questions

When did Ai Senshi Nicol come out?
Ai Senshi Nicol was released on 24 April 1987 for Family Computer Disk System.

If you like this

Games like Ai Senshi Nicol

See all