Baru and the Spirit Prince cover art

Baru and the Spirit Prince

Only the brave can see the magic of Elenav! Heroes of the Kingdom of Locria set on an adventure in search of Elenav, a heavenly fruit that appears only once every thousand years. In the village of Lucril, Baru…

29 December 2016

Baru and the Spirit Prince is an adventure, released 29 December 2016 on Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Baru and the Spirit Prince is

Baru and the Spirit Prince was released in 2016. It is available on Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows). It runs on Ren'Py.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Only the brave can see the magic of Elenav! Heroes of the Kingdom of Locria set on an adventure in search of Elenav, a heavenly fruit that appears only once every thousand years. In the village of Lucril, Baru finds himself in the middle of a skirmish by evil hero Vasil. With the help of a strange animal called Spirit, Baru must protect Elenav and rescue the village.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Baru and the Spirit Prince launched on 29 December 2016, within three weeks of Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony, Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony, OneShot and The Walking Dead: A New Frontier.

Released around the same time: Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony, Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony, OneShot, The Walking Dead: A New Frontier.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Baru and the Spirit Prince — frequently asked questions

When did Baru and the Spirit Prince come out?
Baru and the Spirit Prince was released on 29 December 2016 for Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Baru and the Spirit Prince

See all