Bit Dungeon II cover art

Bit Dungeon II

bitDungeon II is fast action-adventure game with a giant overworld to explore. You are a spirit in an undead world of demons. Your "loved one's " grave has been desecrated. Fight through these corrupted lands…

65 14 December 2014

Bit Dungeon II is an adventure developed by KintoGames, released 14 December 2014 on Android, iOS, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Bit Dungeon II is

Bit Dungeon II is an adventure game developed by KintoGames and released in 2014. It is available on Android, iOS, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows). It runs on Flashpunk.

The premise, in the publisher's words

bitDungeon II is fast action-adventure game with a giant overworld to explore. You are a spirit in an undead world of demons. Your "loved one's " grave has been desecrated. Fight through these corrupted lands, and bring peace to her soul.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a bird view / isometric perspective. Its themes are action. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. There are 15 achievements to unlock.

How it was received

Bit Dungeon II holds a critic score of 65 out of 100. That places it above 24% of the 7,527 rated adventure games in our database, which average 72. Games released in 2014 averaged 69, so it scored 4 points below the year average.

What you need to run it

The minimum specification calls for 2.5 GHz, 1 GB RAM and Any with Hardware 3d Acceleration. At 1GB of RAM, it will run on essentially any working PC — that is below what a budget laptop ships with today.

Full requirements and PC checker →

What it launched against

Bit Dungeon II launched on 14 December 2014, within three weeks of Tales from the Borderlands, The Talos Principle, Resident Evil and Elite: Dangerous. All of them reviewed better.

Released around the same time: Tales from the Borderlands, The Talos Principle, Resident Evil, Elite: Dangerous.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Bit Dungeon II — frequently asked questions

When did Bit Dungeon II come out?
Bit Dungeon II was released on 14 December 2014 for Android, iOS, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).
What are the minimum PC requirements for Bit Dungeon II?
At minimum, Bit Dungeon II needs 2.5 GHz, 1 GB RAM, Any with Hardware 3d Acceleration graphics, 100 MB available space of storage.
How many GB is Bit Dungeon II?
The PC version needs about 0.1 GB of storage, going by the storage line in the system requirements ("100 MB available space"). Updates can add to that, and console versions have their own sizes, which are not listed here.

If you like this

Games like Bit Dungeon II

See all