Black Viper: Sophia's Fate cover art

Black Viper: Sophia's Fate

"Discover the secret behind this strange murder by searching the many detailed and varied backgrounds: visit the Octurni manor and its secret hideout, and escape from a high-security laboratory… Your double…

5 September 2014

Black Viper: Sophia's Fate is an adventure developed by Microids, released 5 September 2014 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Black Viper: Sophia's Fate is

Black Viper: Sophia's Fate is an adventure game developed by Microids and released in 2014. It was published by Gravity Europe SAS. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only. It runs on Unity.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Sophia is sent to investigate a suspicious death in a manor belonging to the powerful Octurni family. Cop by day, thief by night, Sofia, aka Black Viper is convinced that this is more than just a robbery gone wrong.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Black Viper: Sophia's Fate launched on 5 September 2014, within three weeks of Metro 2033 Redux, Metro: Last Light Redux, Bayonetta 2 and Destiny.

Released around the same time: Metro 2033 Redux, Metro: Last Light Redux, Bayonetta 2, Destiny.

Official trailer

Gameplay video thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Black Viper: Sophia's Fate — frequently asked questions

When did Black Viper: Sophia's Fate come out?
Black Viper: Sophia's Fate was released on 5 September 2014 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Black Viper: Sophia's Fate

See all