Castle of Asleep cover art

Castle of Asleep

One-way non-field RPG. Released in Japan in 2015, this released version in 2022 is fully translated into English. Proceed while defeating enemies that appear in your path, picking up items, and investigating…

21 September 2015

Castle of Asleep is an adventure, released 21 September 2015 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Castle of Asleep is

Castle of Asleep was released in 2015. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only. It runs on WOLF RPG Editor.

The premise, in the publisher's words

One-way non-field RPG. Released in Japan in 2015, this released version in 2022 is fully translated into English. Proceed while defeating enemies that appear in your path, picking up items, and investigating. Reach the sleeping castle in less than 3 minutes.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are fantasy. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Castle of Asleep launched on 21 September 2015, within three weeks of Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain, Undertale, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Hearts of Stone and Mad Max.

Released around the same time: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain, Undertale, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Hearts of Stone, Mad Max.

Official trailer

Gameplay Video thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Castle of Asleep — frequently asked questions

When did Castle of Asleep come out?
Castle of Asleep was released on 21 September 2015 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Castle of Asleep

See all