Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller cover art

Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller

FBI agent Erica Reed has an uncanny talent: she can see the past and piece together how a crime unfolded. But not even this sixth sense could save her younger brother, Scott, from a brutal serial killer. Three…

72 19 September 2013

Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller is an adventure developed by Phoenix Online Studios, released 19 September 2013 on iOS, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam , Wikipedia

What Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller is

Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller is an adventure game developed by Phoenix Online Studios and released in 2013. It was published by Phoenix Online Publishing. It is available on iOS, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows). It runs on Unity 3.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller is a 4-part episodic point-and-click graphic adventure game released by Phoenix Online Studios for multiple platforms. Funded through Kickstarter in 2011, four episodes were released for Microsoft Windows and OS X with the first two also for iPad. Jane Jensen, the creator of the Sierra On-Line Gabriel Knight series, was a story consultant for the development of the game.
Description from Wikipedia · source

How it plays

It is played from a side view perspective. Its themes are drama and thriller. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. There are 59 achievements to unlock.

How it was received

Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller holds a critic score of 72 out of 100. That places it above 42% of the 7,530 rated adventure games in our database, which average 72. Games released in 2013 averaged 70, so it scored 2 points above the year average.

What you need to run it

The minimum specification calls for 2.0 GHz, 2 GB RAM and ATI or NVidia with 512 MB RAM**. At 2GB of RAM, it will run on essentially any working PC — that is below what a budget laptop ships with today. Install size is roughly 7GB. Both tiers are compared side by side on the requirements page, and you can check your own parts against them without installing anything.

Full requirements and PC checker →

What it launched against

Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller launched on 19 September 2013, within three weeks of Grand Theft Auto V, The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD, Rayman Legends and Outlast. All of them reviewed better.

Released around the same time: Grand Theft Auto V, The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD, Rayman Legends, Outlast.

Cheats and codes

We have not confirmed any working cheat codes for Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller yet. Rather than reprint a list we have not tested, this section stays empty until one is verified.

Know one? Send it in and we will test it →

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller — frequently asked questions

When did Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller come out?
Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller was released on 19 September 2013 for iOS, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).
What are the minimum PC requirements for Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller?
At minimum, Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller needs 2.0 GHz, 2 GB RAM, ATI or NVidia with 512 MB RAM** graphics, 7 GB available space of storage.
How many GB is Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller?
The PC version needs about 7 GB of storage, going by the storage line in the system requirements ("7 GB available space"). Updates can add to that, and console versions have their own sizes, which are not listed here.

If you like this

Games like Cognition: An Erica Reed Thriller

See all