Confabulation: Homestead cover art

Confabulation: Homestead

Horror puzzle game with spot-the-difference elements for survival. Complete interesting puzzles throughout your home to gain access to more areas and unlock more of the story all while using your modified…

2 September 2023

Confabulation: Homestead is an adventure developed by Authogin, released 2 September 2023 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Confabulation: Homestead is

Confabulation: Homestead is an adventure game developed by Authogin and released in 2023. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

For the last few months, you have noticed strange occurrences around your property. Strange noises from around your yard, something moving in the corner of your eyes, strange lights appearing around at night. You set out traps and managed to capture something you can not explain, but at a cost. Your family has gone missing. The police suspect you had something to do with it. You need to figure out what happened to your family while keeping what lurks at bay.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are horror. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Confabulation: Homestead launched on 2 September 2023, within three weeks of Starfield, Lies of P, Sea of Stars and Blasphemous II.

Released around the same time: Starfield, Lies of P, Sea of Stars, Blasphemous II.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Confabulation: Homestead — frequently asked questions

When did Confabulation: Homestead come out?
Confabulation: Homestead was released on 2 September 2023 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Confabulation: Homestead

See all