Country Bumpkin Yutaka cover art

Country Bumpkin Yutaka

Help Yutaka, an awkward country bumpkin, explore her village, and befriend the people who live there.

20 May 2023

Country Bumpkin Yutaka is an adventure developed by Ota Guchi Field, released 20 May 2023 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Country Bumpkin Yutaka is

Country Bumpkin Yutaka is an adventure game developed by Ota Guchi Field and released in 2023. It was published by Kagura Games. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only. It runs on RPG Maker MV.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Yutaka just spent a good chunk of her summer in the countryside at her grandmother's house, and she's looking forward to meeting her friends again after a month away. Besides, Keiko is coming home from the city to visit. But it quickly becomes apparent that things won't go so smoothly. First Keiko gets sick, then the priest at the local shrine tells Yutaka that something evil is spreading across town. And when their mother finally returns, she seems to be acting kind of weird. Well, never mind all that! Yutaka is a brave woman with energy to spare, and she'll take any problem in stride! Accompany her on her wacky adventures to save the town with the help of her sister Keiko!
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a bird view / isometric perspective. Its themes are erotic. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Country Bumpkin Yutaka launched on 20 May 2023, within three weeks of The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Diablo IV, System Shock and Street Fighter 6.

Released around the same time: The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, Diablo IV, System Shock, Street Fighter 6.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Country Bumpkin Yutaka — frequently asked questions

When did Country Bumpkin Yutaka come out?
Country Bumpkin Yutaka was released on 20 May 2023 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Country Bumpkin Yutaka

See all