DCS World: A-10C Warthog
"DCS World: A-10C Warthog" is a PC simulation of the U.S. premier Close Air Support attack aircraft. This is the second aircraft in the DCS series, following DCS: Black Shark, and raises the bar even higher in…
DCS World: A-10C Warthog is a simulator, released 22 May 2011 on PC (Microsoft Windows).
What DCS World: A-10C Warthog is
DCS World: A-10C Warthog was released in 2011. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only.
The premise, in the publisher's words
"DCS World: A-10C Warthog" is a PC simulation of the U.S. premier Close Air Support attack aircraft. This is the second aircraft in the DCS series, following DCS: Black Shark, and raises the bar even higher in the DCS series. Warthog brings the most realistic PC simulation of a modern fixed wing combat aircraft in regards to flight dynamics, avionics, sensors, and weapon systems. You also have the option to play Warthog in "Game" mode for a casual game experience. Fly missions in the Caucasus region of the Black Sea against and with a wide array of air, land and sea forces with new and improved intelligence. Create your own missions and campaigns with the included Mission and Campaign…
How it was received
DCS World: A-10C Warthog holds a critic score of 92 out of 100. That places it above 98% of the 2,882 rated simulator games in our database, which average 71. Games released in 2011 averaged 68, so it scored 24 points above the year average.
What it launched against
DCS World: A-10C Warthog launched on 22 May 2011, within three weeks of The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings, L.A. Noire, Terraria and Infamous 2. It reviewed better than all of them.
Released around the same time: The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings, L.A. Noire, Terraria, Infamous 2.
Cheats and codes
We have not confirmed any working cheat codes for DCS World: A-10C Warthog yet. Rather than reprint a list we have not tested, this section stays empty until one is verified.
Screenshots
All media
Parents
Quick answers
DCS World: A-10C Warthog — frequently asked questions
When did DCS World: A-10C Warthog come out?
If you like this