Update history

Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor Patch Notes

The most recent update we have recorded for Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor is "1.1 Patch 2", published 22 June 2026. 4 updates are listed below, newest first, with the developer's own notes.

Verified Sources: Steam

· OriginalCopy

1.1 Patch 2

Improvements & FixesFix a bug where Bosco was able to get into a state where he would refuse to pick up eggs in Egg HuntFix a potential crash if reload speed got too high on the Carrier Drone weaponFix certain stat upgrade unlocks from masteries not having their reward text formatted correctlyFixed an issue where ‘Equip 2 Favourite Overclocks’ didn’t count Proximity MinesFixed more RockDozer audio issues that could potentially cause a crashFixed an issue where XP cubes could get stuck and remain stationary in the airFixed issue where Gunner Weapon Specialist class mod effect was not dealing damage to enemiesFixed “Collect 4 eggs before alien threat level 2” milestone not completing if threat level has gone above 2 at any point in the runFixed flickering loading screen when retrying run or returning to menuFixed OC Afterburner, Frequency Amp, and Marker Lights not counting correctlyGear Elite Targeter’s Max HP bonus trigger is changed to when an elite is killedFixed an issue where the Brood Nexus Sprout didn’t damage the playerFixed an issue where colliders on Cargo Pod, Drop Pod, and the like didn’t block bulletsBalance changesCloth Armor Mutator nerfed: -100% Armor → -50% ArmorCombined Reload Mutator nerfed: Reload speed +20%Springloaded Ripper buffed: Base potency 24 → 36Slither Drones buffed: Collider made bigger, so they hit targets easierDrone Carrier buffed: Sub drones’ range increased by 30%, Base Potency 7 → 9Voltaic Stun Sweeper buffed: Base Damage 55 → 60Chimera Fragcannon buffed: Clip size 8 → 10 (we tried this before - let’s hope it works this time around)Proximity Mines fuse timer reduced: 1.1 sec → 0.8 secFavourite tag upgrade buffed:Rare: Damage +20% → +30%Epic: Damage +30% → 40%Legendary Damage +40% → +60%Spray tag upgrade changed: Changed fire rate stat mod to piercing and damageGear:Buffed Lifetime on all gear about 100%Buffed Status Effect Damage on all gear 50%Hex Key changed: Extra beams changed to \ weapon range, damage, and potency buffKinetic Chip buffed: increased Bosco's mining area by 25%, Bosco's base damage 45 → 55Acid Chip buffed: Bosco base damage 24 → 30, damage bonus for killing loot bugs 7,5% → 10%Electrical Chip buffed: Bosco XP pickup radius 4,5 → 5, Bosco base damage 16 → 18Fire Chip buffed: Nitra interest Legendary 5% → 10%Plasma Chip buffed: Bonus for killing loot bugs Piercing +0.8% → Piercing 0.5% and damage +0.5%, Bosco base damage 10 → 12Overclocks:Cluster Grenade nerfed: Explosive radius 0% → -20%Diffractor prism nerfed: Weapon Range +30% → +10%Fan of Axes buffed: Potency 0% → +20%Impact Punch buffed: Damage 60% → 75%A little more oomph! buffed: Damage 15% → 25%Overheat buffed: Damage -35% → -30%Sidearm Carrier Drone buffed: Damage for this weapon -20% → -10%Gas Rerouting buffed: Fire rate +25% → +30%, Damage +25% → +30%Battery Bullets for the Warthog: Damage +10% → +25%Thermal Oscillator nerfed: Damage +50% → +25%, Slow potency reduced ~30%Centralized Reflector buffed: Potency 0% → +10%Focused Lens buffed: Damage +100% → +200%Extra Capacity Seismic Repulsor buffed: Damage 0% → +10%Fusion Turbines buffed: Life time +20% → +25%One-Handed: Now adds Akimbo tagExtra Capacity LMG Gun Platform buffed: Damage +10% → +25%Extra Capacity Krakatoa Sentinel buffed: Weapon Range +10% → +20%Extra Capacity Seismic Repulsor buffed: Damage +15% → +25%The Reaper buffed: No longer reduce clip size to 1Rock & Stone /The Funday Dwarves

Read the original announcement →

· OriginalCopy

1.1 Patch 1

Improvements & Fixes Updated to Unity version 6000.4.7f1 - fixing a memory leak Adjusted some texture resolutions for memory preservation Improved the way assets are stored in memory for considerable gains Drone based Sidearm overclocks are now part of the 3 sidearm mission goal Addressed an issue with glyphids standing still Fixed issue with Warden teleporting, see yeeting, across the map Fixed an issue where unlocks would show a mix of thunderhead auto cannon and Lok-1 Smart rifle Fixed an issue where audio files not playing could cause a crash between stages Fixed an issue where sectors could be unlocked without clearing the gate Fixed an issue with Kaisong Scissor Ray beams overlapping Fixed an issue where Kaisong Scissor Ray would unlock status effect damage upgrade cards, without having a relevant tag Fixed an issue where some overclocks could be picked multiple times Fixed an issue where proximity mines would explode extremely loudly when entering the drop pod Fixed an issue where Voltaic Field generator wouldn't show all stats Tweaked Egg Hunt Collect Gold biome goal, making it easier to achieve Fixed an issue where the demolisher classes turn radius was out of sync, they now all have the same, improved, turn radius Brood sprouts will now properly deal damage to players Improved scroll speed in UI views Improved the ordering of milestones

Read the original announcement →

· Stidsholt

1.1 Hotfix 2

Improvements & FixesFixed an issue where the Demolisher could get stuck on detonators, supply pods, cargo pods and the likeFixed audio bugs on Rock DozerFixed an issue where some weapon audio would continue through pausing and shopsImproved video settings tabFixed display and resolution application bug on startupFixed Q'ronar not taking damage from player projectilesFixed an issue where a specific Cryo effect could scale up more than intendedFixed an issue where a specific Warden effect could scale up moreCarrier Drone now displays all sub-drone damage types when inspected in pause menuFixed incorrect icon in certain demolisher milestonesFixed Path of Mastery display bugDetonator collider removed as soon as the detonator is activated - fixing an issue that would get Demolisher stuck on themFixed an issue where you could get DLC notifications without the DLCFixed an issue with players could die in between mining red sugar and recieving the health benefitsBalance changesDemolisher controls are tighter in both standard and simplified modeE1M1 Caustic Scattergun buffed: Base damage 18 → 20, Potency 18 → 20Chimera Fragcannon buffed: Target highest HPCarrier Drone buffed: Potency 6 → 7Springloaded Ripper buffed: Fire rate 1/sec → 0,67/sec, is not also a projectile weapon, allowing for more synergiesToxic Sludge Spreader buffed: Base damage 10 → 12, status effect damage 6 → 7Slither Drones buffed: Base damage 60 → 75Kaisong Scissor Ray mastery bonus set to damageAKIMBO tag upgrade added: Bigger Cogs

Read the original announcement →

· Stidsholt

1.1 Hotfix 1

Improvements & FixesDeepcore PGL: Cluster grenade performance issues fixedImproved Demolisher drop pod ramp gameplayFixed a milestone pop up issueDoubled the chance of honk and stoneBalance changesDemolisher handling buffed: Increased turning speedDemolisher Contractor buffed:Move speed: Moved from class mod to classArmor: +10% → +20%Base HP: 150 → 175Max HP: +10%Demolisher Gridrunner buffed:Move speed: moved from Class mod to classArmor: +10% → +15%Pickup Radius: +20% → +30%Base HP: 150 → 175Life Regen: +5Potency: +10% → +20%Demolisher Operator buffed:Move speed: moved from Class mod to classArmor: +10% → +20%Base HP: 150 → 175Life Regen: +5Dragonstorm Incinerator buffed: Groundzone damage buffed 50%Slither Drones buffed: Base damage 50 → 65Carrier Drone buffed: Base damage 18 → 22Chimera Fragcannon buffed: Clip size 8 → 10, base damage 140 → 160Twincoil Archbuster buffed: Reload speed 3 sec → 2 sec

Read the original announcement →

Patch notes are the developer’s own words, quoted and linked back to the original. Sale and marketing announcements are filtered out.

Quick answers

About these updates

When was Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor last updated?
22 June 2026, with "1.1 Patch 2".
Where do these patch notes come from?
The developer's own announcements, published through Steam. We filter out sale and marketing posts and keep the changelogs, and we link back to the original for each one.