Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame cover art

Disney series

Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame is an Action game and a mini games collection based on the Disney movie of the same name. It's essentially the same game as the PC version, but features two new mini games…

1 April 1997

Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame is an arcade developed by Tiertex Design Studios, released 1 April 1997 on Game Boy.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame is

Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame is an arcade game developed by Tiertex Design Studios and released in 1997. It was published by THQ. It is available on Game Boy only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame is an Action game and a mini games collection based on the Disney movie of the same name. It's essentially the same game as the PC version, but features two new mini games ("Catch the Fool" and "Picture Puzzle"). In turn, the mini games "Le Food Fight" and "Inside Outwords" were removed.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a third person perspective. Its themes are action and educational. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

Where it sits in the Disney series

Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame is the 121st of 516 entries we hold in the Disney series. The next entry was Disney's Hercules in 1997.

See all 516 Disney games in release order →

What it launched against

Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame launched on 1 April 1997, within three weeks of Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, Blast Corps, Doom 64 and Need for Speed II.

Released around the same time: Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, Blast Corps, Doom 64, Need for Speed II.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Quick answers

Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame — frequently asked questions

When did Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame come out?
Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame was released on 1 April 1997 for Game Boy.

If you like this

Games like Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame

See all