Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta cover art

Dragon Ball series

Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta

The untamable Saiyan Prince won't hesitate to show his raw strength to anyone trying to confront him! This content includes: - Vegeta as a new playable character - 5 alternative colors for his outfit - Vegeta…

8 August 2018

Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta is a fighting developed by Arc System Works, released 8 August 2018 on Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta is

Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta is a fighting game developed by Arc System Works and released in 2018. It was published by Bandai Namco Entertainment. It is available on Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One and PC (Microsoft Windows).

The premise, in the publisher's words

The untamable Saiyan Prince won't hesitate to show his raw strength to anyone trying to confront him! This content includes: - Vegeta as a new playable character - 5 alternative colors for his outfit - Vegeta Lobby Avatar - Vegeta Z Stamp
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a side view perspective. Its themes are action, fantasy and science fiction. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. Available modes: Multiplayer and Single player.

Where it sits in the Dragon Ball series

Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta is the 133rd of 179 entries we hold in the Dragon Ball series. The next entry was Dragon Ball FighterZ: Cooler in 2018.

See all 179 Dragon Ball games in release order →

What it launched against

Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta launched on 8 August 2018, within three weeks of Dead Cells, Overcooked! 2, Two Point Hospital and Donut County. It arrived 5 years into the PlayStation 4's life, so it was built for hardware developers already knew well.

Released around the same time: Dead Cells, Overcooked! 2, Two Point Hospital, Donut County.

Official trailer

Announcement Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Parents

Quick answers

Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta — frequently asked questions

When did Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta come out?
Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta was released on 8 August 2018 for Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Dragon Ball FighterZ: Vegeta

See all