Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition cover art

Spongebob Squarepants series

Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition

Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition is a video game for the Nintendo DS. It is a spin-off of 5th Cell's 2007 DS hit Drawn to Life, and is based on the Nickelodeon animated comedy series SpongeBob…

80 15 September 2008 ESRB E

Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition is an adventure developed by Altron, released 15 September 2008 on Nintendo DS.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition is

Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition is an adventure game developed by Altron and released in 2008. It was published by Play THQ. It is available on Nintendo DS only. It carries an ESRB E age rating.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition is a video game for the Nintendo DS. It is a spin-off of 5th Cell's 2007 DS hit Drawn to Life, and is based on the Nickelodeon animated comedy series SpongeBob SquarePants, specifically the episode "Frankendoodle".
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a bird view / isometric perspective. Its themes are action. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. Available modes: Multiplayer and Single player.

Where it sits in the Spongebob Squarepants series

Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition is the 83rd of 155 entries we hold in the Spongebob Squarepants series. The next entry was SpongeBob SquarePants featuring Nicktoons: Globs of Doom in 2008. Its critic score of 80 is 12 points above the series average of 68. The highest-rated entry is SpongeBob SquarePants: Battle for Bikini Bottom at 100.

See all 155 Spongebob Squarepants games in release order →

How it was received

Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition holds a critic score of 80 out of 100. That places it above 64% of the 7,530 rated adventure games in our database, which average 72. Games released in 2008 averaged 65, so it scored 15 points above the year average.

What it launched against

Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition launched on 15 September 2008, within three weeks of The Witcher: Enhanced Edition Director's Cut, Rock Band 2, The Witcher: Enhanced Edition and Pokémon Platinum Version. It reviewed better than 1 of the 4.

Released around the same time: The Witcher: Enhanced Edition Director's Cut, Rock Band 2, The Witcher: Enhanced Edition, Pokémon Platinum Version.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition — frequently asked questions

When did Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition come out?
Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition was released on 15 September 2008 for Nintendo DS.

If you like this

Games like Drawn to Life: SpongeBob SquarePants Edition

See all