Exhibit of Sorrows cover art

Exhibit of Sorrows

Not all is well in the Exhibit of Sorrows. Move through this progressively creepy exhibition and check out the strange dolls on display. Interact with the dolls to reveal the keys. Be prepared to do terrible…

23 April 2022

Exhibit of Sorrows is a simulator developed by Maxim Tsai, released 23 April 2022 on Web browser.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Exhibit of Sorrows is

Exhibit of Sorrows is a simulator game developed by Maxim Tsai and released in 2022. It is available on Web browser only. It runs on HTML5.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Not all is well in the Exhibit of Sorrows. Move through this progressively creepy exhibition and check out the strange dolls on display. Interact with the dolls to reveal the keys. Be prepared to do terrible things to escape. The mood gets darker and more unsettling as you progress. You will encounter the same exhibitions in disturbing new forms as you become increasingly more panicked to escape. You will have to make cruel decisions in order to leave. Regardless of the sinister undertone to the game, there is a story to learn that will keep you gripped to the end. Exhibit of Sorrows is an excellent horror game worth seeing through.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a side view perspective. Its themes are horror. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Exhibit of Sorrows launched on 23 April 2022, within three weeks of The Stanley Parable: Ultra Deluxe, LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga, The Stanley Parable: Ultra Deluxe and Rogue Legacy 2.

Released around the same time: The Stanley Parable: Ultra Deluxe, LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga, The Stanley Parable: Ultra Deluxe, Rogue Legacy 2.

Official trailer

Gameplay Video thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Exhibit of Sorrows — frequently asked questions

When did Exhibit of Sorrows come out?
Exhibit of Sorrows was released on 23 April 2022 for Web browser.

If you like this

Games like Exhibit of Sorrows

See all