Fighter's History Dynamite cover art

Fighter's History Dynamite

Fighter's History Dynamite was ported to the Sega Saturn in Japan in 1997. This version was also bundled with Fighter's History: Mizoguchi Kiki Ippatsu!! as a bonus.

4 July 1997

Fighter's History Dynamite is a fighting developed by Data East, released 4 July 1997 on Sega Saturn.

Verified Sources: IGDB , Wikipedia

What Fighter's History Dynamite is

Fighter's History Dynamite is a fighting game developed by Data East and released in 1997. It was published by Sega. It is available on Sega Saturn only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Fighter's History Dynamite: The quest to defeat the mysterious Baron of Battlers, the mysterious K, is on. In order to get to this grotesque gladiator, however, you need to fight your way through 11 matches with the most skilled, most deadly of all combatants in the world of physical contact. Use your powers of pulverization, psychic energy blasts, and ridiculous strength to become the explosive fighting god in FIGHTERS HISTORY DYNAMITE! Fighter's History: Mizoguchi Kiki Ippatsu!! The story mode is a gag-adventure story which stars Mizoguchi. Out on a leisurely outing, he takes a break to enjoy his town's specialty: takoyaki (or octopus balls). Before he can place an order, he is confronted…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a side view perspective. Its themes are action and comedy. It supports multiplayer. Local play supports 2 players. Available modes: Multiplayer and Single player.

What it launched against

Fighter's History Dynamite launched on 4 July 1997, within three weeks of Disney's Hercules Action Game and Lula: The Sexy Empire.

Released around the same time: Disney's Hercules Action Game, Lula: The Sexy Empire.

Official trailer

Gameplay Video thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Fighter's History Dynamite — frequently asked questions

When did Fighter's History Dynamite come out?
Fighter's History Dynamite was released on 4 July 1997 for Sega Saturn.
Does Fighter's History Dynamite have multiplayer?
Yes. Fighter's History Dynamite supports multiplayer.

If you like this

Games like Fighter's History Dynamite

See all