Final Fantasy X-2: International cover art

Final Fantasy series

Final Fantasy X-2: International

An expanded and enhanced version of the original Final Fantasy X-2 with the following changes: - Introduction of Creature Creator system along with the Major Numerus and Almighty Shinra superbosses. - Addition…

19 February 2004

Final Fantasy X-2: International is a role-playing (rpg) developed by Square Enix Product Development Division 1, released 19 February 2004 on PlayStation 2.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Final Fantasy X-2: International is

Final Fantasy X-2: International is a role-playing (rpg) game developed by Square Enix Product Development Division 1 and released in 2004. It was published by Square Enix. It is available on PlayStation 2 only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

An expanded and enhanced version of the original Final Fantasy X-2 with the following changes: - Introduction of Creature Creator system along with the Major Numerus and Almighty Shinra superbosses. - Addition of two new dresspheres and four new Garment Grids. - Altered effects for various accessories. - White Mage now starts with Cure already learned. - The Cat Nip accessory now generates constant Berserk and Slow effects on the wearer. - Trema can now cast spells without needing MP. - Japanese subtitles altered to match English voice acting. - Japanese lyrics are displayed in vocal songs. - The aspect ratio in the opening movie is in 16:9. This version of the game is only available in a…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

Its themes are fantasy. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

Where it sits in the Final Fantasy series

Final Fantasy X-2: International is the 61st of 349 entries we hold in the Final Fantasy series. The next entry was Final Fantasy X-2 International + Last Mission in 2004.

See all 349 Final Fantasy games in release order →

What it launched against

Final Fantasy X-2: International launched on 19 February 2004, within three weeks of Pokémon FireRed Version, Metroid: Zero Mission, Pokémon FireRed, LeafGreen and Ninja Gaiden.

Released around the same time: Pokémon FireRed Version, Metroid: Zero Mission, Pokémon FireRed, LeafGreen, Ninja Gaiden.

Screenshots

All media

Parents

Quick answers

Final Fantasy X-2: International — frequently asked questions

When did Final Fantasy X-2: International come out?
Final Fantasy X-2: International was released on 19 February 2004 for PlayStation 2.

If you like this

Games like Final Fantasy X-2: International

See all