Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition cover art

Fire Emblem series

Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition

Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition includes: - The Fire Emblem Engage Game - Steelbook - Art Cards - Poster - Art Book - Divine Edition Game Casing

20 January 2023

Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition is an adventure, released 20 January 2023 on Nintendo Switch.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition is

Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition was released in 2023. It was published by Nintendo. It is available on Nintendo Switch only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

In a war against the Fell Dragon, four kingdoms worked together with heroes from other worlds to seal away this great evil. One-thousand years later, this seal has weakened and the Fell Dragon is about to reawaken. As a Divine Dragon, use rich strategies and robust customization to meet your destiny - to collect Emblem Rings and bring peace back to the Continent of Elyos.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a bird view / isometric perspective. Its themes are fantasy. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

Where it sits in the Fire Emblem series

Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition is the 57th of 66 entries we hold in the Fire Emblem series. It arrived 7 months after Fire Emblem Warriors: Three Hopes. The next entry was Fire Emblem: Engage - Expansion Pass: Wave 1 in 2023.

See all 66 Fire Emblem games in release order →

What it launched against

Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition launched on 20 January 2023, within three weeks of Hogwarts Legacy, Dead Space, Metroid Prime Remastered and Hi-Fi Rush. It arrived 6 years into the Nintendo Switch's life, so it was built for hardware developers already knew well.

Released around the same time: Hogwarts Legacy, Dead Space, Metroid Prime Remastered, Hi-Fi Rush.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition — frequently asked questions

When did Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition come out?
Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition was released on 20 January 2023 for Nintendo Switch.

If you like this

Games like Fire Emblem Engage: Divine Edition

See all