Haunted Hotel: Beyond the Page cover art

Haunted Hotel: Beyond the Page

A prolific horror writer invites you to a desolate hotel for an interview where you start to see impossible things, monstrous things.

27 December 2018

Haunted Hotel: Beyond the Page is an adventure developed by Elephant Games, released 27 December 2018 on Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Haunted Hotel: Beyond the Page is

Haunted Hotel: Beyond the Page is an adventure game developed by Elephant Games and released in 2018. It was published by Big Fish Studios. It is available on Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

The premise, in the publisher's words

A prolific horror writer invites you to a desolate hotel for an interview. But when you and your partner, James, arrive, the place is completely empty... and completely creepy. As you wander the darkened halls looking for the author, you start to see impossible things, monstrous things, things that could only come from the mind... of a prolific horror writer. Is his world coming to life? Or is something more sinister going on? Find out in this thrilling Hidden Object Puzzle Adventure game!
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are horror and mystery. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Haunted Hotel: Beyond the Page launched on 27 December 2018, within three weeks of Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Gris, Dusk and Ashen.

Released around the same time: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Gris, Dusk, Ashen.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Haunted Hotel: Beyond the Page — frequently asked questions

When did Haunted Hotel: Beyond the Page come out?
Haunted Hotel: Beyond the Page was released on 27 December 2018 for Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Haunted Hotel: Beyond the Page

See all