Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi cover art

Fist of the North Star series

Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi

Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi is an Action game, developed and published by Spike, which was released in Japan in 2008. Advertised as a "vital point striking" action game, the player takes…

14 February 2008

Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi is an adventure developed by Spike, released 14 February 2008 on Nintendo DS.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi is

Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi is an adventure game developed by Spike and released in 2008. It is available on Nintendo DS only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Chapter 1: "A Cry From the Heart" (第1話 「心の叫び」) Chapter 2: "Southern Cross!!" (第2話 「サザンクロス!!」) Chapter 3: "Godland" (第3話 「ゴッドランド」) Chapter 4: "To the Depths of Hell" (第4話 「地獄の果てまで」) Chapter 5: "Kiba Clan" (第5話 「牙一族」) Chapter 6: "Say My Name!" (第6話 「オレの名をいってみろ!」) Chapter 7: "The Fake Genius" (第7話 「偽りの天才!」) Chapter 8: "The City of Wailing Demons" (第8話 「鬼の哭く街!」) Chapter 9: "An Ominous Star Explodes" (第9話 「凶星炸裂」) Chapter 10: "The Man From Nanto" (第10話 「南斗の漢!」) Chapter 11: "The Destiny of the Justice Star" (第11話 「義星の宿命!」) Chapter 12: "The Red Fangs of the Enchantment Star" (第12話 「妖星の赤き牙!」) Chapter 13: "The Furious Nanto" (第13話 「狂乱の南斗」) Chapter 14: "Because of Love" (第14話 「愛深きゆえに!」) Chapter 15…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

Its themes are action. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

Where it sits in the Fist of the North Star series

Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi is the 28th of 38 entries we hold in the Fist of the North Star series. The next entry was Hokuto no Ken Online in 2008.

See all 38 Fist of the North Star games in release order →

What it launched against

Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi launched on 14 February 2008, within three weeks of Super Smash Bros. Brawl, God of War: Chains of Olympus, Devil May Cry 4 and Audiosurf.

Released around the same time: Super Smash Bros. Brawl, God of War: Chains of Olympus, Devil May Cry 4, Audiosurf.

Quick answers

Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi — frequently asked questions

When did Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi come out?
Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi was released on 14 February 2008 for Nintendo DS.

If you like this

Games like Hokuto no Ken: Hokuto Shinken Denshousha no Michi

See all