Hollow Floor cover art

Hollow Floor

Hollow Floor is a psychological horror walking simulator set in a looping, scorched apartment. Stalked by a restless corpse, you must unravel the truth before you're consumed by it.

27 July 2025

Hollow Floor is an adventure developed by Nosetic Games, released 27 July 2025 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Hollow Floor is

Hollow Floor is an adventure game developed by Nosetic Games and released in 2025. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only. It runs on Unreal Engine 5.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Hollow Floor is a psychological horror walking simulator set in a looping, scorched apartment. Stalked by a restless corpse, you must unravel the truth before you're consumed by it.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are horror. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Hollow Floor launched on 27 July 2025, within three weeks of Mafia: The Old Country, Donkey Kong Bananza, Wuchang: Fallen Feathers and Ninja Gaiden: Ragebound.

Released around the same time: Mafia: The Old Country, Donkey Kong Bananza, Wuchang: Fallen Feathers, Ninja Gaiden: Ragebound.

Official trailer

Announcement Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Hollow Floor — frequently asked questions

When did Hollow Floor come out?
Hollow Floor was released on 27 July 2025 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Hollow Floor

See all