Imagined Leviathans cover art

Imagined Leviathans

A scavenger tale set in Britain's arctic future. Explore the English tundra as you gather survivors frozen by fear, evade the mysterious leviathans stalking them, and thaw out the truth.

28 August 2020

Imagined Leviathans is an adventure developed by Far Few Giants, released 28 August 2020 on Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Imagined Leviathans is

Imagined Leviathans is an adventure game developed by Far Few Giants and released in 2020. It is available on Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows). It runs on Unity.

The premise, in the publisher's words

A scavenger tale set in Britain's arctic future. Explore the English tundra as you gather survivors frozen by fear, evade the mysterious leviathans stalking them, and thaw out the truth.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are horror and survival. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Imagined Leviathans launched on 28 August 2020, within three weeks of Marvel's Avengers, Hades, Hades and Factorio.

Released around the same time: Marvel's Avengers, Hades, Hades, Factorio.

Official trailer

Gameplay Video thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Imagined Leviathans — frequently asked questions

When did Imagined Leviathans come out?
Imagined Leviathans was released on 28 August 2020 for Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Imagined Leviathans

See all