J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3 cover art

J.League series

J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3

The third installment in the J. League Jikkyou football/soccer series. As with the other games in the series, the game focuses entirely on Japanese soccer leagues and lets you choose a team and try your luck…

12 November 1998

J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3 is a sport developed by Konami, released 12 November 1998 on PlayStation.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3 is

J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3 is a sport game developed by Konami and released in 1998. It is available on PlayStation only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

The third installment in the J. League Jikkyou football/soccer series. As with the other games in the series, the game focuses entirely on Japanese soccer leagues and lets you choose a team and try your luck at various available cups, quick exhibition matches or leagues. All the expected gameplay elements of a soccer game are there, from various player moves and rules of the game to setting team formations and choosing teams to control and stadiums to play on. Live commentator is present, but doesn't comment on everything but only on key elements as well as addressing players by their actual names. Camera isn't fixed and adjusts during gameplay to best show the current action, switches to…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a side view perspective. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

Where it sits in the J.League series

J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3 is the 35th of 78 entries we hold in the J.League series. It arrived 9 months after J.League Jikkyou Honoo no Striker. The next entry was J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven '98-'99 in 1998.

See all 78 J.League games in release order →

What it launched against

J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3 launched on 12 November 1998, within three weeks of Half-Life, Crash Bandicoot 3: Warped, Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus and Thief: The Dark Project.

Released around the same time: Half-Life, Crash Bandicoot 3: Warped, Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus, Thief: The Dark Project.

Screenshots

All media

Parents

Quick answers

J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3 — frequently asked questions

When did J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3 come out?
J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3 was released on 12 November 1998 for PlayStation.

If you like this

Games like J.League Jikkyou Winning Eleven 3

See all