Journey of the King cover art

Journey of the King

In Journey of the King, you are an adventurer in a medieval Fantasy world. You are shaken awake on the side of a mountain, where you have been lying unconscious after a bandit ambush. Your rescuer is an old…

1 November 2014

Journey of the King is an adventure developed by DigitalWorldEntertainment, released 1 November 2014 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Journey of the King is

Journey of the King is an adventure game developed by DigitalWorldEntertainment and released in 2014. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

In Journey of the King, you are an adventurer in a medieval Fantasy world. You are shaken awake on the side of a mountain, where you have been lying unconscious after a bandit ambush. Your rescuer is an old man from a local village who slowly nurses you back to health, and to repay his efforts you start to carry out small tasks for him. There is one task in particular however, that rekindles your adventurer's spirit... and so begins the Journey of the King.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. Available modes: Co-operative, Multiplayer and Single player.

What it launched against

Journey of the King launched on 1 November 2014, within three weeks of Dragon Age: Inquisition, Far Cry 4, The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth and Super Smash Bros. for Wii U.

Released around the same time: Dragon Age: Inquisition, Far Cry 4, The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth, Super Smash Bros. for Wii U.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Journey of the King — frequently asked questions

When did Journey of the King come out?
Journey of the King was released on 1 November 2014 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Journey of the King

See all