Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary cover art

Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary

Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary is a mobile RPG developed by Gust and Toei Animation. Released in 2017, it blends real-time battles with an interactive narrative that unfolds through live-updated anime episodes…

12 April 2017

Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary is a role-playing (rpg) developed by Gust, released 12 April 2017 on Android and iOS.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary is

Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary is a role-playing (rpg) game developed by Gust and released in 2017. It was published by Koei Tecmo. It is available on Android and iOS.

The premise, in the publisher's words

In a near-future Japan, five ordinary girls are chosen to fight against mysterious digital threats known as "Phantoms" that invade reality from cyberspace. Using advanced technology, they transform into "Trinarys" and battle these anomalies, while also confronting their own personal struggles and secrets. The story blends science fiction, drama, and the emotional growth of the heroines as they work together to protect both the real and digital worlds.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a third person perspective. Its themes are action, drama and science fiction.

What it launched against

Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary launched on 12 April 2017, within three weeks of Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, What Remains of Edith Finch and Little Nightmares.

Released around the same time: Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, What Remains of Edith Finch, Little Nightmares.

Official trailer

Gameplay Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel. See all 4 videos →

Quick answers

Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary — frequently asked questions

When did Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary come out?
Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary was released on 12 April 2017 for Android and iOS.

If you like this

Games like Kakuchou Shoujo-kei Trinary

See all