Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition cover art

Kingdom Hearts series

Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition

As well as a copy of the game for PSP, there are two exclusive items that you’ll also get in this version: Two KINGDOM HEARTS Birth by Sleep art prints. A 48-page hardback artwork book entitled “The Art of…

9 January 2010

Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition is an adventure developed by Square Enix Product Development Division 5, released 9 January 2010 on PlayStation Portable.

Verified Sources: IGDB , Wikipedia

What Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition is

Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition is an adventure game developed by Square Enix Product Development Division 5 and released in 2010. It was published by Disney Interactive Studios. It is available on PlayStation Portable only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep begins in the Land of Departure, where three Keyblade wielders and close friends—Terra, Aqua, and Ventus (more commonly known as Ven)—train to become Keyblade Masters under Master Eraqus. To achieve this rank, Keyblade Apprentices must take the Mark of Mastery exam once they come of age. Terra and Aqua take this test together and in the first round Master Xehanort sabotages the exam, forcing Ventus to intervene. In the second round Terra and Aqua fight each other, but while Aqua passes the test, Terra is deemed unfit to become a Keyblade Master due to the abundant darkness in his heart. Afterward, a group of mysterious creatures called the Unversed begin to…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a third person perspective. Its themes are action and fantasy. It supports multiplayer. Local play supports 3 players. Available modes: Multiplayer and Single player.

Where it sits in the Kingdom Hearts series

Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition is the 21st of 63 entries we hold in the Kingdom Hearts series. The next entry was Kingdom Hearts Reversi in 2010.

See all 63 Kingdom Hearts games in release order →

What it launched against

Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition launched on 9 January 2010, within three weeks of Mass Effect 2, Gothic II: Gold Edition, Darksiders and Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep.

Released around the same time: Mass Effect 2, Gothic II: Gold Edition, Darksiders, Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel. See all 2 videos →

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition — frequently asked questions

When did Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition come out?
Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition was released on 9 January 2010 for PlayStation Portable.
Does Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition have multiplayer?
Yes. Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition supports multiplayer.

If you like this

Games like Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep: Special Edition

See all