Kyoufu Yawa cover art

Kyoufu Yawa

Late at night, a teacher shares two bizarre tales: a corpse stuffed in a sheet, and an abnormal presence in the mountains. It was just a ghost story, but a creepy "sense of unease" lurks within. A short…

9 April 2026

Kyoufu Yawa is an adventure, released 9 April 2026 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Kyoufu Yawa is

Kyoufu Yawa was released in 2026. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Late at night, a teacher shares two bizarre tales: a corpse stuffed in a sheet, and an abnormal presence in the mountains. It was just a ghost story, but a creepy "sense of unease" lurks within. A short psychological horror visual novel offering a dense, terrifying experience in about an hour.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Kyoufu Yawa launched on 9 April 2026, within three weeks of Crimson Desert Enhanced, Pragmata, Replaced and Saros.

Released around the same time: Crimson Desert Enhanced, Pragmata, Replaced, Saros.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Kyoufu Yawa — frequently asked questions

When did Kyoufu Yawa come out?
Kyoufu Yawa was released on 9 April 2026 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Kyoufu Yawa

See all