Madvent Calendar 3 Necrosis cover art

Madvent Calendar 3 Necrosis

It's becoming too powerful... Lost in an ocean of dark isolation, her voice beckons to you once more. The comforting black ink dissolves, and you bathe in the blinding glow of unnatural lights. Your sight…

1 December 2022

Madvent Calendar 3 Necrosis is an indie developed by Aarre, released 1 December 2022 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Madvent Calendar 3 Necrosis is

Madvent Calendar 3 Necrosis is an indie game developed by Aarre and released in 2022. It was published by The Haunted PS1. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

It's becoming too powerful... Lost in an ocean of dark isolation, her voice beckons to you once more. The comforting black ink dissolves, and you bathe in the blinding glow of unnatural lights. Your sight returns, and you are drifting in the bay of bustling city. Many towers scrape the sky, but one pierces right through it. The glass ball atop its point resonates with the same energy that religious symbol held. In New Spook City a sickness shall spread. Collect 24 dreams before they're all dead.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are horror. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Madvent Calendar 3 Necrosis launched on 1 December 2022, within three weeks of Pentiment, Marvel's Midnight Suns, Chained Echoes and World of Warcraft: Dragonflight.

Released around the same time: Pentiment, Marvel's Midnight Suns, Chained Echoes, World of Warcraft: Dragonflight.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Madvent Calendar 3 Necrosis — frequently asked questions

When did Madvent Calendar 3 Necrosis come out?
Madvent Calendar 3 Necrosis was released on 1 December 2022 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Madvent Calendar 3 Necrosis

See all