Momotaro Densetsu 1-2 cover art

Momotaro Densetsu series

Momotaro Densetsu 1-2

Compilation of the first two Momotaro Densetsu games.

1 January 2001

Momotaro Densetsu 1-2 is a video game, released 1 January 2001 on Game Boy Color.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Momotaro Densetsu 1-2 is

Momotaro Densetsu 1-2 was released in 2001. It was published by Hudson Soft. It is available on Game Boy Color only.

How it plays

It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

Where it sits in the Momotaro Densetsu series

Momotaro Densetsu 1-2 is the 27th of 64 entries we hold in the Momotaro Densetsu series. It arrived a year after Momotaro Dentetsu V. The next entry was Momotaro Matsuri in 2001.

See all 64 Momotaro Densetsu games in release order →

What it launched against

Momotaro Densetsu 1-2 launched on 1 January 2001, within three weeks of Pokémon Crystal Version, Phantasy Star Online, Pokémon Stadium 2 and Quake III: Team Arena.

Released around the same time: Pokémon Crystal Version, Phantasy Star Online, Pokémon Stadium 2, Quake III: Team Arena.

Quick answers

Momotaro Densetsu 1-2 — frequently asked questions

When did Momotaro Densetsu 1-2 come out?
Momotaro Densetsu 1-2 was released on 1 January 2001 for Game Boy Color.