Namco Museum Vol. 2 cover art

Namco Museum Vol. 2

The second in Namco's Museum series brings together the following games: Super Pac-Man, Xevious, Mappy, Grobda, Dragon Buster, Gaplus There are also some extras in the museum section, including never before…

68 9 February 1996 ESRB E

Namco Museum Vol. 2 is an adventure developed by Tose, released 9 February 1996 on PlayStation 3, PlayStation Portable and PlayStation.

Verified Sources: IGDB , Wikipedia

What Namco Museum Vol. 2 is

Namco Museum Vol. 2 is an adventure game developed by Tose and released in 1996. It was published by Bandai Namco Entertainment. It is available on PlayStation 3, PlayStation Portable and PlayStation. It carries an ESRB E age rating.

The premise, in the publisher's words

The second in Namco's Museum series brings together the following games: Super Pac-Man, Xevious, Mappy, Grobda, Dragon Buster, Gaplus There are also some extras in the museum section, including never before seen pictures and text of the development of each title.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a bird view / isometric perspective. Its themes are action. It supports multiplayer. Local play supports 2 players. Available modes: Multiplayer and Single player.

How it was received

Namco Museum Vol. 2 holds a critic score of 68 out of 100. That places it above 30% of the 7,530 rated adventure games in our database, which average 72. Games released in 1996 averaged 70, so it scored 2 points below the year average.

What it launched against

Namco Museum Vol. 2 launched on 9 February 1996, within three weeks of Pokémon Red Version, Sid Meier's Civilization II, Street Fighter Alpha 2 and Soul Edge. All of them reviewed better.

Released around the same time: Pokémon Red Version, Sid Meier's Civilization II, Street Fighter Alpha 2, Soul Edge.

Official trailer

Gameplay Video thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Namco Museum Vol. 2 — frequently asked questions

When did Namco Museum Vol. 2 come out?
Namco Museum Vol. 2 was released on 9 February 1996 for PlayStation 3, PlayStation Portable and PlayStation.
Does Namco Museum Vol. 2 have multiplayer?
Yes. Namco Museum Vol. 2 supports multiplayer.

If you like this

Games like Namco Museum Vol. 2

See all