Necros no Yousai cover art

Necros no Yousai

Coming from a promotional Candy Toy Made by Lotte Group, Necros no Yōsai is a JRPG set in an anime / manga, fantasy, turn-based with licensed title themes.

20 April 1990

Necros no Yousai is a role-playing (rpg) developed by ASK Kodansha, released 20 April 1990 on TurboGrafx-16/PC Engine.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Necros no Yousai is

Necros no Yousai is a role-playing (rpg) game developed by ASK Kodansha and released in 1990. It is available on TurboGrafx-16/PC Engine only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

The story takes place in the fictional kingdom of Tankirie, where eight brave warriors unite to defeat the demon King Necros, who is planning to take over the world.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a bird view / isometric perspective. Its themes are fantasy. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Necros no Yousai launched on 20 April 1990, within three weeks of Smash T.V., Gargoyle's Quest and Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryuu to Hikari no Tsurugi.

Released around the same time: Smash T.V., Gargoyle's Quest, Fire Emblem: Ankoku Ryuu to Hikari no Tsurugi.

Official trailer

Gameplay Video thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Necros no Yousai — frequently asked questions

When did Necros no Yousai come out?
Necros no Yousai was released on 20 April 1990 for TurboGrafx-16/PC Engine.

If you like this

Games like Necros no Yousai

See all