Of Murder and Moonshine cover art

Of Murder and Moonshine

Of Murder and Moonshine, set in prohibition-era New Orleans, is a side-scrolling shooter filled with thoughtful assassinations, frantic getaways, and brutal combat.

1 March 2024

Of Murder and Moonshine is an indie, released 1 March 2024 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Of Murder and Moonshine is

Of Murder and Moonshine was released in 2024. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Of Murder and Moonshine, set in prohibition-era New Orleans, is a side-scrolling shooter filled with thoughtful assassinations, frantic getaways, and brutal combat.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

Its themes are action. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Of Murder and Moonshine launched on 1 March 2024, within three weeks of Final Fantasy VII Rebirth, Balatro, Dragon's Dogma II and Pacific Drive.

Released around the same time: Final Fantasy VII Rebirth, Balatro, Dragon's Dogma II, Pacific Drive.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Of Murder and Moonshine — frequently asked questions

When did Of Murder and Moonshine come out?
Of Murder and Moonshine was released on 1 March 2024 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Of Murder and Moonshine

See all