Offshore Tycoon
The Offshore Company, founded by the world’s greatest fisherman, has been handed down to you through ten generations of the Parker family. Collect 20 different real fish on a journey through the Indian and…
31 March 2009
Offshore Tycoon is a strategy, released 31 March 2009 on Wii.
What Offshore Tycoon is
Offshore Tycoon was released in 2009. It is available on Wii only.
The premise, in the publisher's words
The Offshore Company, founded by the world’s greatest fisherman, has been handed down to you through ten generations of the Parker family. Collect 20 different real fish on a journey through the Indian and Pacific oceans. Prepare fish at 3 different factories, and sell them to hungry customers. You'll have to manage your time and resources carefully to grow your business. Working the sea provides plenty of opportunity for adventure too! Rescue lost swimmers, assist downed planes, and recover sunken treasure, then invest your reward in the company for higher returns! With your help, the Offshore Company will become largest ocean harvesting company in the world!
What it launched against
Offshore Tycoon launched on 31 March 2009, within three weeks of Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars, Guitar Hero: Metallica, The Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena and Muramasa: The Demon Blade.
Released around the same time: Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars, Guitar Hero: Metallica, The Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena, Muramasa: The Demon Blade.
Quick answers
Offshore Tycoon — frequently asked questions
When did Offshore Tycoon come out?
Offshore Tycoon was released on 31 March 2009 for Wii.
If you like this