Opus Magnum: De Re Metallica cover art

Opus Magnum: De Re Metallica

An independent story set before the events of Opus Magnum, De Re Metallica follows a maverick alchemical researcher named Saverio Daas, who believes he can unlock heretofore unknown metallurgical secrets…

17 March 2026

Opus Magnum: De Re Metallica is an indie developed by Zachtronics, released 17 March 2026 on Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Opus Magnum: De Re Metallica is

Opus Magnum: De Re Metallica is an indie game developed by Zachtronics and released in 2026. It is available on Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

The premise, in the publisher's words

An independent story set before the events of Opus Magnum, De Re Metallica follows a maverick alchemical researcher named Saverio Daas, who believes he can unlock heretofore unknown metallurgical secrets. Includes new puzzles, glyphs, story, music, and even a new Sigmar's Garden variant!
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Opus Magnum: De Re Metallica launched on 17 March 2026, within three weeks of Resident Evil Requiem, Crimson Desert Enhanced, Marathon and Pokémon Pokopia.

Released around the same time: Resident Evil Requiem, Crimson Desert Enhanced, Marathon, Pokémon Pokopia.

Screenshots

All media

Parents

Quick answers

Opus Magnum: De Re Metallica — frequently asked questions

When did Opus Magnum: De Re Metallica come out?
Opus Magnum: De Re Metallica was released on 17 March 2026 for Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Opus Magnum: De Re Metallica

See all