Panty&Demons cover art

Panty&Demons

According to Japanese folklore, if you won't destroy the thing that have seen service, it will come to life and turn into yokai. It's called Tsukumogami - "spirit of the old tool". One of such long forgotten…

6 December 2021

Panty&Demons is an adventure, released 6 December 2021 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Panty&Demons is

Panty&Demons was released in 2021. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only. It runs on Unity.

The premise, in the publisher's words

According to Japanese folklore, if you won't destroy the thing that have seen service, it will come to life and turn into yokai. It's called Tsukumogami - "spirit of the old tool". One of such long forgotten yokai breaks free, leaded by the appetite for revenge to the descendants of thouse who sealed him, starving for women Yin energy. Will and ordinary schoolboy be able to save all his friends? Panty & Demons is a match-3 style puzzle game with a visual novel style of presentation and a little sprinkle of RPG elements.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

Its themes are comedy. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Panty&Demons launched on 6 December 2021, within three weeks of Halo Infinite, Final Fantasy XIV: Endwalker, Solar Ash and Battlefield 2042.

Released around the same time: Halo Infinite, Final Fantasy XIV: Endwalker, Solar Ash, Battlefield 2042.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Panty&Demons — frequently asked questions

When did Panty&Demons come out?
Panty&Demons was released on 6 December 2021 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Panty&Demons

See all