Rise to King Ortler cover art

Rise to King Ortler

A turn-based game inspired by classic board games - featuring 8 unlockable maps, items, special tiles, a campaign, free play mode, and a name editor for your characters. Supports up to 4 players or AI in local…

12 September 2025

Rise to King Ortler is an indie, released 12 September 2025 on Linux and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Rise to King Ortler is

Rise to King Ortler was released in 2025. It is available on Linux and PC (Microsoft Windows).

The premise, in the publisher's words

A turn-based game inspired by classic board games - featuring 8 unlockable maps, items, special tiles, a campaign, free play mode, and a name editor for your characters. Supports up to 4 players or AI in local multiplayer. Colorful, fun, and family-friendly.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. Available modes: Co-operative, Multiplayer, Single player and Split screen.

What it launched against

Rise to King Ortler launched on 12 September 2025, within three weeks of Ghost of Yotei, Hollow Knight: Silksong, Metal Gear Solid Delta: Snake Eater and Silent Hill f.

Released around the same time: Ghost of Yotei, Hollow Knight: Silksong, Metal Gear Solid Delta: Snake Eater, Silent Hill f.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Rise to King Ortler — frequently asked questions

When did Rise to King Ortler come out?
Rise to King Ortler was released on 12 September 2025 for Linux and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Rise to King Ortler

See all