Spirit & Steel cover art

Spirit & Steel

The spirits of a remote volcanic island have lived in balance for generations, until William Von Pingleton III arrives with a mining army and a plan to turn them into fuel for his machines. When his first…

20 March 2026

Spirit & Steel is an adventure, released 20 March 2026 on PlayStation 5 and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Spirit & Steel is

Spirit & Steel was released in 2026. It is available on PlayStation 5 and PC (Microsoft Windows). It runs on Unreal Engine 5.

The premise, in the publisher's words

The spirits of a remote volcanic island have lived in balance for generations, until William Von Pingleton III arrives with a mining army and a plan to turn them into fuel for his machines. When his first attack knocks the island’s shaman, Ila, off her feet, the spirits answer with a gift: the power to command the elements themselves. In Spirit & Steel, you play as Ila, a short but stubborn 70-year-old shaman who hits harder than she looks. Swap between elemental fists, chain melee combos, and weave in dashes and air movement to outplay swarms of mechanical enemies in tight, focused combat encounters. Every arena asks you to use your full toolkit; knock foes back with wind, pull them in…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a third person perspective. Its themes are action and fantasy. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Spirit & Steel launched on 20 March 2026, within three weeks of Resident Evil Requiem, Crimson Desert Enhanced, Marathon and Pokémon Pokopia. It arrived 6 years into the PlayStation 5's life, so it was built for hardware developers already knew well.

Released around the same time: Resident Evil Requiem, Crimson Desert Enhanced, Marathon, Pokémon Pokopia.

Official trailer

Gameplay Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Spirit & Steel — frequently asked questions

When did Spirit & Steel come out?
Spirit & Steel was released on 20 March 2026 for PlayStation 5 and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Spirit & Steel

See all