Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game cover art

Star Trek series

Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game

After a hearty "Welcome aboard!" from Captain Janeway, you start your adventure on Voyager, which is quickly overrun with Borg. After 6 shots, your phaser must be "recalibrated" by firing off-screen. The game…

31 December 2002

Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game is a shooter developed by Game Refuge Inc, released 31 December 2002 on Arcade.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game is

Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game is a shooter game developed by Game Refuge Inc and released in 2002. It was published by Monaco Entertainment. It is available on Arcade only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

After a hearty "Welcome aboard!" from Captain Janeway, you start your adventure on Voyager, which is quickly overrun with Borg. After 6 shots, your phaser must be "recalibrated" by firing off-screen. The game includes occasional opportunities for weapons upgrades, life upgrades and bomb detonation. The game expands to various areas of Voyager and to the Borg ship, and introduces additional aliens along the way. The game also includes a space scenario which simulates a shuttle flight where you fire at various Borg ships.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are action and science fiction. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. Available modes: Co-operative, Multiplayer and Single player.

Where it sits in the Star Trek series

Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game is the 55th of 90 entries we hold in the Star Trek series. The next entry was Star Trek: Elite Force II in 2003.

See all 90 Star Trek games in release order →

What it launched against

Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game launched on 31 December 2002, within three weeks of The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker, SimCity 4, Sonic Advance 2 and Space Rangers.

Released around the same time: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker, SimCity 4, Sonic Advance 2, Space Rangers.

Official trailer

Gameplay video thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game — frequently asked questions

When did Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game come out?
Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game was released on 31 December 2002 for Arcade.

If you like this

Games like Star Trek Voyager: The Arcade Game

See all