Symphony of the Machine
An ancient tower stands in a barren land - ascend it and discover its mysterious powers. With the tower’s guardian by your side, conduct the weather to breathe life back into the lands around you. Immerse…
Symphony of the Machine is an indie developed by Stirfire Studios, released 24 April 2017 on PlayStation 4, PlayStation VR, Linux and PC (Microsoft Windows).
What Symphony of the Machine is
Symphony of the Machine is an indie game developed by Stirfire Studios and released in 2017. It is available on PlayStation 4, PlayStation VR, Linux, PC (Microsoft Windows) and SteamVR. It runs on Unity. It carries an ESRB E age rating.
The premise, in the publisher's words
An ancient tower stands in a barren land - ascend it and discover its mysterious powers. Symphony of the Machine is a meditative spatial puzzle game made specifically for virtual reality. Enter a beautiful but dead world and begin to breathe life back into it. With the help of your robot companion, use a variety of tools to manipulate an ancient machine that can control the weather. By manipulating a laser, you can create unique weather patterns needed to start regrowing the land. Watch as the landscape around you shifts and changes based on your interactions with the machine.
How it plays
It is played from a virtual reality perspective. Its themes are science fiction. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. There are 13 achievements to unlock.
How it was received
Symphony of the Machine holds a critic score of 68 out of 100. That places it above 29% of the 5,101 rated indie games in our database, which average 72. Games released in 2017 averaged 71, so it scored 3 points below the year average.
What you need to run it
The minimum specification calls for Intel Core i5 4590 or greater, 8 GB RAM and GeForce GTX 970 or AMD Radeon R9 290 or better. An 8GB memory requirement is modest by current standards; most machines sold in the last five years clear it. Install size is roughly 2GB.
What it launched against
Symphony of the Machine launched on 24 April 2017, within three weeks of Prey, Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, Mario Kart 8 Deluxe and What Remains of Edith Finch. All of them reviewed better. It arrived 4 years into the PlayStation 4's life, so it was built for hardware developers already knew well.
Released around the same time: Prey, Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, What Remains of Edith Finch.
Official trailer
Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.
Screenshots
All media
Quick answers
Symphony of the Machine — frequently asked questions
When did Symphony of the Machine come out?
What are the minimum PC requirements for Symphony of the Machine?
How many GB is Symphony of the Machine?
If you like this