Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM cover art

Tenchi Muyo series

Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM

A fan disk for the Tenchi Muyo! franchise, based on a series of earlier PC releases, which contains a variety of promotional illustrations, video and voice clips from the show, and information about other…

12 July 1996

Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM is a quiz/trivia developed by Yumedia, released 12 July 1996 on Sega Saturn.

Verified Sources: IGDB , Wikipedia

What Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM is

Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM is a quiz/trivia game developed by Yumedia and released in 1996. It is available on Sega Saturn only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

A fan disk for the Tenchi Muyo! franchise, based on a series of earlier PC releases, which contains a variety of promotional illustrations, video and voice clips from the show, and information about other Tenchi Muyo-related releases and merchandise. There is also a quiz mode which tests the player's knowledge of the series, including video and sound clip questions.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a text perspective. Its themes are comedy and fantasy. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

Where it sits in the Tenchi Muyo series

Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM is the seventh of 12 entries we hold in the Tenchi Muyo series. The next entry was Tenchi Muyo! Toko Muyo in 1996.

See all 12 Tenchi Muyo games in release order →

What it launched against

Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM launched on 12 July 1996, within three weeks of Super Mario 64, Tobal No. 1, Nights Into Dreams... and Star Gladiator Episode I: Final Crusade.

Released around the same time: Super Mario 64, Tobal No. 1, Nights Into Dreams..., Star Gladiator Episode I: Final Crusade.

Official trailer

Gameplay Video thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM — frequently asked questions

When did Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM come out?
Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM was released on 12 July 1996 for Sega Saturn.

If you like this

Games like Tenchi Muyo! Ryou-ouki: Gokuraku CD-ROM

See all