The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium cover art

The Elder Scrolls series

The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium

Orsinium, ESOTU's largest DLC game pack to date, features a colossal new zone with over 20 hours of story content, a new single-player monster arena, new public dungeons, and much more! The latest DLC game…

65 2 November 2015 ESRB M

The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium is a role-playing (rpg) developed by ZeniMax Online Studios, released 2 November 2015 on PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam , Wikipedia

What The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium is

The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium is a role-playing (rpg) game developed by ZeniMax Online Studios and released in 2015. It was published by Bethesda Softworks. It is available on PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows). It runs on HeroEngine. It carries an ESRB M age rating.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Orsinium, ESOTU's largest DLC game pack to date, features a colossal new zone with over 20 hours of story content, a new single-player monster arena, new public dungeons, and much more! The latest DLC game pack for the award-winning The Elder Scrolls Online: Tamriel Unlimited takes you to the mountains of Wrothgar, and to the Orc capital itself, to unravel plots and counter-plots, and clash with all-new enemies and allies.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are fantasy.

Where it sits in the The Elder Scrolls series

The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium is the 18th of 62 entries we hold in the The Elder Scrolls series. The next entry was The Elder Scrolls Online: Thieves Guild in 2016. Its critic score of 65 is 12 points below the series average of 77. The highest-rated entry is The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion - Game of the Year Edition at 90.

See all 62 The Elder Scrolls games in release order →

How it was received

The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium holds a critic score of 65 out of 100. That places it above 21% of the 3,814 rated role-playing (rpg) games in our database, which average 73. Games released in 2015 averaged 69, so it scored 4 points below the year average.

What you need to run it

The minimum specification calls for Intel® Core™ i5 2300 or AMD FX4350, 4 GB RAM and Direct X 11.0 compliant video card with 1GB RAM (NVIDIA® GeForce® 560 or AMD Radeon™ 6870). At 4GB of RAM, it will run on essentially any working PC — that is below what a budget laptop ships with today. It also needs around 150GB of free storage, which is a real consideration on a 512GB drive. Both tiers are compared side by side on the requirements page, and you can check your own parts against them without installing anything.

Full requirements and PC checker →

What it launched against

The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium launched on 2 November 2015, within three weeks of Fallout 4, Rise of the Tomb Raider, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Hearts of Stone and Divinity: Original Sin - Enhanced Edition. All of them reviewed better. It arrived 2 years into the PlayStation 4's life, so it was built for hardware developers already knew well.

Released around the same time: Fallout 4, Rise of the Tomb Raider, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Hearts of Stone, Divinity: Original Sin - Enhanced Edition.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel. See all 2 videos →

Screenshots

All media

Parents

Quick answers

The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium — frequently asked questions

When did The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium come out?
The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium was released on 2 November 2015 for PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).
What are the minimum PC requirements for The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium?
At minimum, The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium needs Intel® Core™ i5 2300 or AMD FX4350, 4 GB RAM, Direct X 11.0 compliant video card with 1GB RAM (NVIDIA® GeForce® 560 or AMD Radeon™ 6870) graphics, 150 GB available space of storage.
How many GB is The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium?
The PC version needs about 150 GB of storage, going by the storage line in the system requirements ("150 GB available space"). Updates can add to that, and console versions have their own sizes, which are not listed here.

If you like this

Games like The Elder Scrolls Online: Orsinium

See all