The Itchy & Scratchy Game cover art

The Simpsons series

The Itchy & Scratchy Game

31 December 1993

The Itchy & Scratchy Game is a platform, released 31 December 1993 on Sega Game Gear.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What The Itchy & Scratchy Game is

The Itchy & Scratchy Game was released in 1993. It is available on Sega Game Gear only.

How it plays

It is played from a side view perspective. Its themes are action and comedy. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

Where it sits in the The Simpsons series

The Itchy & Scratchy Game is the 19th of 47 entries we hold in the The Simpsons series. The next entry was The Simpsons: Bart & the Beanstalk in 1994.

See all 47 The Simpsons games in release order →

What it launched against

The Itchy & Scratchy Game launched on 31 December 1993, within three weeks of Doom, Mega Man X, Theme Park and Windjammers.

Released around the same time: Doom, Mega Man X, Theme Park, Windjammers.

Parents

Quick answers

The Itchy & Scratchy Game — frequently asked questions

When did The Itchy & Scratchy Game come out?
The Itchy & Scratchy Game was released on 31 December 1993 for Sega Game Gear.

If you like this

Games like The Itchy & Scratchy Game

See all