The Jackbox Party Pack 6 cover art

The Jackbox Party Pack 6

It's the wildest Party Pack yet, with the absurd deathmatch Trivia Murder Party 2, the weird word circus Dictionarium, the hidden identity game Push The Button, the comedy contest Joke Boat and the offbeat…

80 17 October 2019

The Jackbox Party Pack 6 is an indie developed by Jackbox Games, released 17 October 2019 on Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One and Amazon Fire TV.

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What The Jackbox Party Pack 6 is

The Jackbox Party Pack 6 is an indie game developed by Jackbox Games and released in 2019. It is available on Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Amazon Fire TV, Android, Google Stadia, iOS, Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

The premise, in the publisher's words

It's the wildest Party Pack yet, with the absurd deathmatch Trivia Murder Party 2, the weird word circus Dictionarium, the hidden identity game Push The Button, the comedy contest Joke Boat and the offbeat personality test Role Models. Use your phones or tablets as controllers and play with up to 10 players, plus an audience of up to 10,000!
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

Its themes are comedy, kids and party. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. Available modes: Co-operative, Multiplayer and Single player.

How it was received

The Jackbox Party Pack 6 holds a critic score of 80 out of 100. That places it above 65% of the 5,099 rated indie games in our database, which average 72. Games released in 2019 averaged 69, so it scored 11 points above the year average.

What it launched against

The Jackbox Party Pack 6 launched on 17 October 2019, within three weeks of The Outer Worlds, Disco Elysium, Persona 5 Royal and Luigi's Mansion 3. All of them reviewed better. It arrived 6 years into the PlayStation 4's life, so it was built for hardware developers already knew well.

Released around the same time: The Outer Worlds, Disco Elysium, Persona 5 Royal, Luigi's Mansion 3.

Cheats and codes

We have not confirmed any working cheat codes for The Jackbox Party Pack 6 yet. Rather than reprint a list we have not tested, this section stays empty until one is verified.

Know one? Send it in and we will test it →

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

The Jackbox Party Pack 6 — frequently asked questions

When did The Jackbox Party Pack 6 come out?
The Jackbox Party Pack 6 was released on 17 October 2019 for Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Amazon Fire TV, Android, Google Stadia, iOS, Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like The Jackbox Party Pack 6

See all