The Power Factory cover art

The Power Factory

The Power Factory is a game where you build a power factory and later in the game multiple power factories. Be smart when designing you map or things will go wrong rather quickly, so think before acting!

29 September 2017

The Power Factory is an indie developed by Mathias, released 29 September 2017 on Linux and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What The Power Factory is

The Power Factory is an indie game developed by Mathias and released in 2017. It is available on Linux and PC (Microsoft Windows).

The premise, in the publisher's words

The Power Factory is a game where you build a power factory and later in the game multiple power factories. Be smart when designing you map or things will go wrong rather quickly, so think before acting!
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

The Power Factory launched on 29 September 2017, within three weeks of Cuphead, South Park: The Fractured But Whole, Middle-earth: Shadow of War and Divinity: Original Sin 2.

Released around the same time: Cuphead, South Park: The Fractured But Whole, Middle-earth: Shadow of War, Divinity: Original Sin 2.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

The Power Factory — frequently asked questions

When did The Power Factory come out?
The Power Factory was released on 29 September 2017 for Linux and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like The Power Factory

See all