The Sims 2: Seasons cover art

The Sims series

The Sims 2: Seasons

Head outdoors for year-round fun with your Sims in The Sims 2: Seasons, the fifth expansion pack for The Sims 2! New seasonal activities await your Sims including snowball fights, chasing fireflies, jumping in…

69 1 March 2007 7 cheats

The Sims 2: Seasons is a role-playing (rpg) developed by Maxis, released 1 March 2007 on Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows). This page lists 7 cheat codes for it.

Verified Sources: IGDB , Wikipedia

What The Sims 2: Seasons is

The Sims 2: Seasons is a role-playing (rpg) game developed by Maxis and released in 2007. It was published by Aspyr Media. It is available on Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows). It runs on The Sims 2 Engine.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Experiencing all four seasons for the first time - from seasonal activities to all-new outerwear for unpredictable weather - is guaranteed to provide a whole new level of excitement for your Sims! Not only will your Sims experience the seasons changing in spring, summer, autumn and winter, but each season will deliver unique benefits, impacting your Sims relationships, mood, skills, careers and more. And be sure to dress your Sims appropriately for the weather - freezing, sunburn and other unexpected weather effects can occur. The Sims 2: Seasons really delivers what the players have been asking for - a unique gaming experience offering new seasonal, outdoor activities that players can…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a bird view / isometric perspective. Its themes are comedy, fantasy, romance and sandbox. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

Where it sits in the The Sims series

The Sims 2: Seasons is the 35th of 227 entries we hold in the The Sims series. The next entry was The Sims 2: Celebration! Stuff in 2007. Its critic score of 69 is 2 points below the series average of 71. The highest-rated entry is The Sims 4: Parenthood at 90.

See all 227 The Sims games in release order →

How it was received

The Sims 2: Seasons holds a critic score of 69 out of 100. That places it above 30% of the 3,813 rated role-playing (rpg) games in our database, which average 73. Games released in 2007 averaged 64, so it scored 5 points above the year average.

What it launched against

The Sims 2: Seasons launched on 1 March 2007, within three weeks of God of War II, Professor Layton and the Curious Village, Peggle and Crackdown. All of them reviewed better.

Released around the same time: God of War II, Professor Layton and the Curious Village, Peggle, Crackdown.

Cheats and codes

We have tested and published 7 cheat entries for The Sims 2: Seasons — 6 cheat codes and 1 tip. Each one lists the platform it applies to, the exact input, and whether it disables achievements.

All 7 The Sims 2: Seasons cheats →

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel. See all 2 videos →

Screenshots

All media

Every code labelled

The Sims 2: Seasons cheat codes

All 7

These are The Sims 2 codes

The Sims 2: Seasons is loaded by the base game, so its console and its codes are the base game’s. Nothing extra is installed.

PC Reported working
Did this work for you?

Add 1000 simoleons

The smaller version of motherlode.

Open the console and type the word.

PC Reported working
Did this work for you?

Add 50000 simoleons

Adds 50000 simoleons to the household.

Open the console and type the word.

PC Reported working
Did this work for you?

Enable testing cheats

Unlocks a large hidden shift-click menu.

Open the console and type the command exactly, including capitals.

PC Reported working
Did this work for you?

Some options in that menu can corrupt a neighbourhood. Keep a backup.

See all 7 cheats for The Sims 2: Seasons

Parents

Quick answers

The Sims 2: Seasons — frequently asked questions

When did The Sims 2: Seasons come out?
The Sims 2: Seasons was released on 1 March 2007 for Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).
Are there cheat codes for The Sims 2: Seasons?
Yes. We list 7 cheat codes and console command for The Sims 2: Seasons, grouped by platform, with the exact button combination or command for each.

If you like this

Games like The Sims 2: Seasons

See all