Touhou Spell Carnival cover art

Touhou Spell Carnival

Touhou Spell Carnival is a strategy role-playing video game developed by Sting and published by Compile Heart.

6 June 2024

Touhou Spell Carnival is a role-playing (rpg) developed by Sting, released 6 June 2024 on PlayStation 5, Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4 and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Touhou Spell Carnival is

Touhou Spell Carnival is a role-playing (rpg) game developed by Sting and released in 2024. It was published by Compile Heart. It is available on PlayStation 5, Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4 and PC (Microsoft Windows). It runs on Unity.

How it plays

It is played from a bird view / isometric perspective. Its themes are action. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Touhou Spell Carnival launched on 6 June 2024, within three weeks of Elden Ring: Shadow of the Erdtree, Hellblade II: Senua's Saga, Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door and Nine Sols. It arrived 4 years into the PlayStation 5's life, so it was built for hardware developers already knew well.

Released around the same time: Elden Ring: Shadow of the Erdtree, Hellblade II: Senua's Saga, Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door, Nine Sols.

Official trailer

Teaser thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel. See all 2 videos →

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Touhou Spell Carnival — frequently asked questions

When did Touhou Spell Carnival come out?
Touhou Spell Carnival was released on 6 June 2024 for PlayStation 5, Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4 and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Touhou Spell Carnival

See all