Until the Last Plane 1942 cover art

Until the Last Plane 1942

Soar across the skies of World War II in this vertical shootem'up. Duel enemy fighters, strike critical targets and choose your wingmen wisely. The year is 1942, and the odds are against you.

17 February 2025

Until the Last Plane 1942 is an indie, released 17 February 2025 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Until the Last Plane 1942 is

Until the Last Plane 1942 was released in 2025. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only. It runs on GameMaker.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Soar across the skies of World War II in this vertical shootem'up. Duel enemy fighters, strike critical targets and choose your wingmen wisely. The year is 1942, and the odds are against you.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

Its themes are action. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. Available modes: Co-operative, Multiplayer and Single player.

What it launched against

Until the Last Plane 1942 launched on 17 February 2025, within three weeks of Kingdom Come: Deliverance II, Avowed, Split Fiction and Monster Hunter Wilds.

Released around the same time: Kingdom Come: Deliverance II, Avowed, Split Fiction, Monster Hunter Wilds.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Until the Last Plane 1942 — frequently asked questions

When did Until the Last Plane 1942 come out?
Until the Last Plane 1942 was released on 17 February 2025 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Until the Last Plane 1942

See all