Vampire's Castle Adventure cover art

Vampire's Castle Adventure

This short text adventure (written in a mere 181 lines of BASIC code) has the player exploring a vampire's lair in search of the game's "concealed goal." Not surprisingly, room descriptions are extremely terse…

31 December 1984

Vampire's Castle Adventure is an adventure, released 31 December 1984 on DOS.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Vampire's Castle Adventure is

Vampire's Castle Adventure was released in 1984. It is available on DOS only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

This short text adventure (written in a mere 181 lines of BASIC code) has the player exploring a vampire's lair in search of the game's "concealed goal." Not surprisingly, room descriptions are extremely terse and there aren't a whole lot of actions to perform. The parser accepts two-word commands (though it only looks at the first three letters of any given word) and has a vocabulary of about seventy words.
Description from the publisher · source

What it launched against

Vampire's Castle Adventure launched on 31 December 1984, within three weeks of Impossible Mission, Jet Set Willy, 3D Starstrike and Karateka.

Released around the same time: Impossible Mission, Jet Set Willy, 3D Starstrike, Karateka.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Vampire's Castle Adventure — frequently asked questions

When did Vampire's Castle Adventure come out?
Vampire's Castle Adventure was released on 31 December 1984 for DOS.

If you like this

Games like Vampire's Castle Adventure

See all