Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior cover art

Warhammer 40,000 series

Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior

The game focuses on the Tau Fire Warrior Shas'la T'au Kais, a newly-trained member of the Fire Caste seeking to rescue his Ethereal and defend his race from the aggressive assaults of the Imperium of Man and…

60 26 September 2003

Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior is a shooter developed by Kuju Entertainment, released 26 September 2003 on PlayStation 2 and PC (Microsoft Windows). The main story takes about 11 hrs to finish.

Verified Sources: IGDB , Wikipedia

What Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior is

Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior is a shooter game developed by Kuju Entertainment and released in 2003. It was published by Chilled Mouse. It is available on PlayStation 2 and PC (Microsoft Windows).

The premise, in the publisher's words

Unfolding over a period of twenty-four hours, the story follows Kais, a Tau Fire Warrior facing his first mission. That opening assignment is a daring rescue: to infiltrate the prison-fortress of the Imperial Governor Severus and free the captured Ethereal Ko'vash. Kais slips in and escapes with Ko'vash intact, but it proves to be only the beginning. As the Tau cruiser carrying them comes under attack from an Imperial battleship, Kais is pulled into a widening war, fighting through boarding actions and enemy strongholds against the forces of the Imperium. Amid the escalating conflict, darker powers begin to stir behind Governor Severus, drawing Kais ever deeper into a battle far larger than…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are action and science fiction. It supports multiplayer for up to 8 players online. Local play supports 4 players. Available modes: Multiplayer, Single player and Split screen.

Where it sits in the Warhammer 40,000 series

Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior is the ninth of 136 entries we hold in the Warhammer 40,000 series. It arrived 4 years after Warhammer 40,000: Agents of Death. The next entry was Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War in 2004. Its critic score of 60 is 11 points below the series average of 71. The highest-rated entry is Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader - Void Shadows at 100.

See all 136 Warhammer 40,000 games in release order →

How it was received

Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior holds a critic score of 60 out of 100. That places it above 19% of the 3,306 rated shooter games in our database, which average 70. Games released in 2003 averaged 69, so it scored 9 points below the year average.

How long it takes, and what that costs

The main story runs about 11 hrs.

What it launched against

Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior launched on 26 September 2003, within three weeks of Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne, Jak II, Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Jedi Academy and The Simpsons: Hit & Run. All of them reviewed better.

Released around the same time: Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne, Jak II, Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Jedi Academy, The Simpsons: Hit & Run.

Official trailer

Game intro thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel. See all 2 videos →

Screenshots

All media

Dlc

Quick answers

Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior — frequently asked questions

When did Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior come out?
Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior was released on 26 September 2003 for PlayStation 2 and PC (Microsoft Windows).
How long does it take to beat Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior?
The main story of Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior takes around 11 hrs, or 14 hrs for 100% completion.
Does Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior have multiplayer?
Yes. Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior supports multiplayer for up to 8 players online.

If you like this

Games like Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior

See all