Warhammer 40,000: Regicide
Regicide, the strategy game based on chess set in the classic Warhammer 40,000 Universe from Games Workshop is an adaptation of 'Regicide', a board game described from the Warhammer 40,000 universe with…
Warhammer 40,000: Regicide is an indie developed by Hammerfall Publishing, released 8 September 2015 on PlayStation 4, Android, iOS and PC (Microsoft Windows).
What Warhammer 40,000: Regicide is
Warhammer 40,000: Regicide is an indie game developed by Hammerfall Publishing and released in 2015. It is available on PlayStation 4, Android, iOS and PC (Microsoft Windows). It runs on Unity.
The premise, in the publisher's words
Set in the Segmentum Obscurus, the story begins with the death-rattle of a proud Imperial world and the victorious warcry of its alien conquerors. The Orks live only to wage unending war, and know it is only a matter of time before the Imperial war machine responds to their invasion.
How it plays
It is played from a bird view / isometric perspective. Its themes are action, science fiction, survival and warfare. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. Available modes: Co-operative, Multiplayer and Single player. There are 35 achievements to unlock.
Where it sits in the Warhammer 40,000 series
Warhammer 40,000: Regicide is the 44th of 136 entries we hold in the Warhammer 40,000 series. The next entry was Blood Bowl 2 in 2015. Its critic score of 68 is 3 points below the series average of 71. The highest-rated entry is Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader - Void Shadows at 100.
How it was received
Warhammer 40,000: Regicide holds a critic score of 68 out of 100. That places it above 29% of the 5,101 rated indie games in our database, which average 72. Games released in 2015 averaged 69, so it scored about average for its year.
What you need to run it
The minimum specification calls for 2.4 GHz Dual Core (2.4 GHZ), 3 GB RAM and NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT / ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT or greater. At 3GB of RAM, it will run on essentially any working PC — that is below what a budget laptop ships with today. Install size is roughly 5GB.
What it launched against
Warhammer 40,000: Regicide launched on 8 September 2015, within three weeks of Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain, Undertale, Until Dawn and Mad Max. All of them reviewed better. It arrived 2 years into the PlayStation 4's life, so it was built for hardware developers already knew well.
Released around the same time: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain, Undertale, Until Dawn, Mad Max.
Screenshots
All media
Quick answers
Warhammer 40,000: Regicide — frequently asked questions
When did Warhammer 40,000: Regicide come out?
What are the minimum PC requirements for Warhammer 40,000: Regicide?
How many GB is Warhammer 40,000: Regicide?
If you like this